Calculating Whether the Amount of Lead in Water Meets Safety Regulations

The National Drinking Water standard for lead is no more than 0.015ppm. If a particular water supply sample has 2.5x10-7 moles of Pb per 5.0 liters, is it suitable for drinking?

© SolutionLibrary Inc. solutionlibary.com 9836dcf9d7 https://solutionlibrary.com/chemistry/physical-chemistry/calculating-whether-the-amount-of-lead-in-water-meets-safety-regulations-351

Solution Preview

...ms, using the atomic weight of lead:

2.5x10-7 moles of Pb * (207.19 grams Pb/1 mole Pb) = 5.2x10-5 grams Pb

Now we need to know the mass of the water, by converting from liters to grams, using ...